BUSINESS VISITOR VISAS

Business Visitor visas allow applicants to conduct short business trips to Australia.
Duration and Conditions
A Business Visitor visa allows the holder to remain in Australia for up to 3 months at a time to conduct business activities. The business visitor visa cannot be extended whilst in Australia.
The visa has only limited work rights - you can only undertake the following types of "business visitor activities":

  • making general business or employment enquiries
  • investigating, negotiating, signing or reviewing a business contract
  • activities carried out as part of an official government-to-government visit
  • participating in conferences, trade fairs or seminars, as long as you are not being paid by the organisers for your participation.

The visa also allows recreational activities including tourism and non-formal studies for up to three months.

Do I Apply in Australia or Overseas?

There are several ways of applying for a business visitor visa:

  • e-Visitor Subclass 651 and ETA Subclass 601 visas are lodged online via the Department of Immigration website.
  • Otherwise, you can apply for a subclass 600 visa in the business visitor stream. For certain countries, this can be lodged online. Otherwise, a paper application must be lodged with an Australia Embassy or Consulate

Criteria
You may be requested to demonstrate the following to be granted a subclass 600 visa in the business visitor stream:

  1. You have a need to travel to Australia for business purposes
  2. You possess personal attributes and a business background that are relevant to, and consistent with, the nature of your proposed business in Australia.
  3. You have sufficient funds to support yourself in Australia
  4. You have close ties in your home country ensuring you will return after your travel to Australia

For more information on applying for a Short Stay Business Visa or for information on how you can apply for longer stay business visas please book a consultation with us.

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188)

Features

This visa allows you to:

  • own and manage a business in Australia (the Business Innovation stream)
  • conduct business and investment activity in Australia (the Investor stream, the Significant Investor stream and the Premium Investor stream).
  • undertake an entrepreneurial activity in Australia (Entrepreneur stream).

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you are nominated by a state or territory government or Australian agency and are invited to apply by the Minister for Immigration and Border Protection.
The Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) is part of the Business Innovation and Investment Programme.
The visa includes five streams:

  • Business Innovation stream: for people with business skills who want to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by a state or territory government.
  • Investor stream: for people who want to make a designated investment of at least AUD1.5million in an Australian state or territory and maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by a state or territory government.
  • Significant Investor stream: for people who are willing to invest at least AUD5million into complying significant investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Applicants can be nominated by a state or territory government or Austrade on behalf of the Australian government.
  • Premium Investor stream: for people who are willing to invest at least AUD15million into complying premium investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by Austrade on behalf of the Australian government.
  • Entrepreneur stream: for people who have a funding agreement from a third party for at least AUD200 000 to undertake a complying entrepreneur activity that is proposed to lead to either the commercialisation of a product or service in Australia or the development of a business in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by a state or territory government.

Book a consultation today to discuss about your Business Visa options. 

 
 
 
 
  • Facebook
  • twitter
  • Google plus